Fb
Local
Business
Sports
Leisure
BM
Kadazan Dusun
EDUCATION
Archives
Latest News
 
Nst-studio
Pelbagai acara dipertandingan sempena penutupan Bulan Kemerdekaan SK Lingga Baru |  Jangkauan Seni Budaya Seni Berbahasa pamer bakat asli |  200 peserta Pedalaman Atas sertai Program Kem Diabetes, NBOS6 |  Permainan tekan dada diharam di sekolah |  Guna internet dapatkan maklumat kesihatan warga emas dikaji |  JBPM Labuan akan terus tingkat latihan kesiapsaigaan libatkan pelbagai agensi |  Tiga pemancing selamat berenang ke bagang ikan |  Tiada program E-Kad dilaksana di Sabah |  Peniaga muda perlu diberi sokongan berniaga di bazar |  SRS 1Malaysia mantapkan tahap keselamatan komuniti |  Rozman mahu kekerapan ganguan bekalan elektrik dan air dikurangkan |  Perancis akan bawa Festival Perancis di Sabah April 2018 |  Musa minta ahli Umno semua peringkat kukuh kerjasama |  Remaja dikhuatiri lemas, kereta dihanyut arus lebih 100 meter |  Kematian Ketua Abu Sayyaf diharap tamatkan penculikan | 
 Sports

Fathin sprints to golden double

170417-back-a
TOP-NOTCH SPRINTER … Fathin (centre), showing off the medals she won at the Malaysian Closed Athletics Championship.

17th April, 2017

By UMESH RAJAN

KOTA KINABALU: State female sprinter, Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusof won two gold medals for Sabah in the 200m and 400m events at the recently ended Malaysian Closed Athletics Championship.

The Tawau-born athlete clocked 25.52s to take top placing in the Women’s 200m before completing the sprint double in the Women’s 400m in 56.56s.

It was Fathin’s second successive victory in the 400m event having won at the recent Philippines National Open Invitational Championship where her time of 55.89s is a new state record.

The state contingent ended the championship with three gold, four silver and three bronze medals at the TLDM Stadium in Lumut, Perak.

Sabah’s third gold came in the Men’s 4×100m featuring Eddie Edward Jr, Tonga Jody Edmund, Ian Benedict Gawok and Stanly Stephen where the quartet finished comfortably in 41.76s.

The silver medals were won by Raymond Yew in the Men’s 800m and 1500m, Ian in the Men’s 110m hurdles and Tonga in the Men’s 200m in 21.94s.

Andre Anura delivered the bronze in the Men’s triple jump, Jomon Papau in the Men’s 1500m and Tonga in the Men’s 100m.

   
Email Print
   
 
 
E-browse